“President Obama has already appointed more openly LGBT staffers to his administration than the administrations of George W. Bush and Bill Clinton combined, according to Shin Inouye, director of specialty media in the White House communications office.” – from here

As of now, the following LGBT leaders have secured spots in the Obama administration:

  • Mark Agrast– Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs at the Department of Justice
  • Raul Alvillar– Congressional Relations Officer, Housing and Urban Development
  • Judy Applebaum– Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs at the Department of Justice
  • Cynthia Attwood– Member, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
  • Daniel Baer– Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, Department of State
  • Vic Basile– Senior Counselor to the Director, Office of Personnel Management
  • Anthony Bernal– Scheduler, Office of Dr. Jill Biden
  • Jeremy Bernard– Director of White House and Congressional Affairs, National Endowment for the Humanities
  • John Berry– Director, Office of Personnel Management
  • Jeremy Bishop– Special Assistant to the Secretary, Office of Public Engagement at the Department of Labor
  • Brian Bond– Deputy Director, White House Office of Public Engagement
  • Raphael Bostic– Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research, Housing and Urban Development
  • Ebs Burnough– Deputy Social Secretary, Office of the First Lady
  • Margarethe Cammermeyer– Member, Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services
  • Michael Camunez– Assistant Secretary for Market Access and Compliance, Department of Commerce
  • Lyle Canceko– Deputy Director, Center for Faith Based and Neighborhood Partnerships, Department of Commerce
  • Ken Choe– Deputy General Counsel, Department of Health & Human Services
  • Jamison Citron– Confidential Assistant, Office of White House Liaison, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Brook Colangelo– Chief Information Officer, White House Office of Administration
  • John Connor– Director, Office of White House Liaison at the Department of Commerce
  • John Coppola– Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board
  • Christopher Crowe– Special Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary for Budget and Tax for Legislative Affairs
  • Jeffrey Crowley– Director, Office of National AIDS Policy
  • Fred Davie– Member, President’s Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
  • Justin DeJong– Deputy Press Secretary, Department of Agriculture
  • Marisa Demeo– Associate Judge, DC Superior Court
  • Laura Duffy– U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of California
  • Edward DuMont– United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
  • Jenny Durkan– U.S. Attorney, Western District of Washington
  • John Easton– Director, Institute of Education Sciences
  • Eric Fanning– Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy
  • Chai Feldblum– Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
  • Carl Fillichio– Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Labor for Public Affairs and Communications
  • Michael Fleming– Board of the White House Office of Social Innovation and Civic Participation
  • Daniel Gordon– Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, OMB
  • Kathy Greenlee– Assistant Secretary, Administration on Aging, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Steve Gunderson– Member, President’s Commission on White House Fellows
  • David Hansell– Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Children and Families, Administration for Children and Families
  • Emily Hewitt– Chief Justice, U.S. Court of Federal Claims
  • Jennifer Ho– Deputy Director, Accountability Management at the U.S. Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Fred Hochberg– Chairman, U.S. Export-Import Bank
  • David Huebner– U.S. Ambassador to New Zealand
  • Glenda Humiston– State Director for Rural Development in California
  • Pamela Hyde– Director, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
  • Shin Inouye– Director, Specialty Media
  • John Isa– Deputy Executive Director, Federal Office of Compliance
  • Karine Jean-Pierre– Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs
  • Kevin Jennings– Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools
  • Kristina Johnson– Under Secretary, Department of Energy
  • Jenn Jones– Special Assistant, Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Elaine Kaplan– General Counsel, Office of Personnel Management
  • Brad Kiley- Director, White House Office of Management and Administration
  • Harry Knox– Member, President’s Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
  • Kei Koizumi– Assistant Director for Federal Research and Development, Office of Science and Technology Policy
  • James Kolbe– Advisory committee of the Export-Import Bank of the United States
  • Harry Knox– Member, President’s Advisory Council on Faith-Based Neighborhood Partnerships
  • Andy Lee– Chief of Staff, Office of Innovation and Improvement at the Department of Education
  • Jeffrey Lerner– Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs
  • Reginald Lewis- Presidential Scholars Commission
  • Sara Lipscomb– General Counsel, Small Business Administration
  • Zach Liscow– Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers
  • Thomas Lopach– Senior Vice President, Congressional Affairs, U.S. Export-Import Bank
  • Sharon Lubinski– U.S. Marshall
  • John Marble– Public Affairs Specialist, Office of Personnel Management
  • Jeffrey Marburg-Goodman- Special Counsel to the USAID Administrator
  • Mercedes Marquez– Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Kathy Martinez– Assistant Secretary for Disability Employment Policy, Department of Labor
  • Michael Martinez– Special Assistant, National Resources Conservation Division, USDA
  • Mary Beth Maxwell- Senior Advisor, Department of Labor
  • Philip McNamara– Executive Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • David Medina– Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the First Lady
  • David Mills– Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement, Department of Commerce
  • Alison Nathan– Associate Counsel to the President, White House Counsels Office
  • Jeffrey Neal– Chief Human Capital Officer, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Ven Neralla– Director of Priority Placement, Presidential Personnel
  • Dave Noble– White House Liaison, NASA
  • Matt Nosanchuk– Senior Counselor to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights, Department of Justice
  • Dylan Orr– Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Labor, Office of Disability Employment Policy
  • Joseph Palacios– Board of Visitors for WHINSEC
  • Paolo Palugod– Special Assistant to the Assistant Attorney General for the Environment and Natural Resources Division, DOJ
  • Peter Pappas– Chief Communications Officer for the United States Patent and Trademark Office, Department of Commerce
  • Mira Patel– Policy Planning, Office of the Secretary, State Department
  • Raul Perea-Henze– Assistant Secretary of Policy and Planning, Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Mark Perriello– Director of Priority Placement, Presidential Personnel; Presidential rank review board
  • Gautam Raghavan– Deputy White House Liaison at the Department of Defense
  • Peter Roehrig– Special Assistant, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • Constance L. Rogers– Deputy Solicitor for Energy and Mineral Resources at Interior
  • Donna Ryu– U.S. Magistrate Judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California
  • Ellie Sue Schafer– Director, White House Visitors Office
  • Herb Schultz– Director of Region IX for the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
  • Tarak Shah– Assistant to the Chair, White House Council on Environmental Quality
  • Amanda Simpson– Senior Technical Advisor to the Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security
  • Richard Sorian– Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs, HHS
  • Campbell Spencer– Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs
  • Everette Stubbs– Deputy Director, White House Visitors Center
  • Nancy Sutley– Chair, White House Council on Environmental Quality
  • Jonathan Swain– Assistant Administrator, Small Business Administration
  • Kenneth Tolson– Member, President’s Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities
  • Moe Vela– Director of Operations, Office of the Vice President
  • Alex Wagner– Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Global Strategic Affairs
  • Douglas B. Wilson– Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs, Department of Defense
  • William Woolston– Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers